Support and follow Total Soccer News
Support Total Soccer News Subscribe to Total Soccer News

‘This is just the start’: Canada wraps up World Cup qualifying with loss to Panama

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Canada closed out its World Cup 2022 qualifying campaign with a 1-0 loss against Panama Wednesday.

A second half Gabriel Torres goal was all the hosts needed to claim the three points. However, the Canadians had already qualified for Qatar, clinching a berth with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday.

Loading poll ...

And while a win Wednesday could have lifted Canada into Pot 3 of the World Cup draw, theoretically giving John Herdman’s squad a chance of a better draw, Canada’s coach wasn’t too bothered, knowing his team had reached it’s primary targets.

“After 20 matches, we’re here, top of the group,” said Herdman after the game. “And we’re off to Qatar as the champions of Concacaf. That’s all we could have dreamed of.” 

Canada will learn it’s World Cup group stage opponents Friday, when the official draw is made in Doha, Qatar.

And for Herdman, that’s just the start of the next challenge.

“It’s been a hell of a journey for the fans, the organization and the players. And the work starts now, across all levels of the game, this is just the start of what we have to do.”

CONCACAF World Cup Qatar 2022 qualifying final round

  PWDLGFGAPTS
QCanada1484223728
QMexico1484217828
QUnited States1474320925
PCosta Rica1474313825
Panama14635161721
Jamaica14257122211
El Salvador1424881810
Honduras1404107264
Q=qualified for World Cup 2022
P=progressed to inter-continental playoff
Updated March 30 2022

 

 

Share.

About Author

Editor of Total Soccer News | Photographer and Writer | Stuart Gradon is soccer journalist and multimedia professional, having worked at 2010 FIFA World Cup in South Africa, 2014 FIFA World Cup in Brazil and 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup in Canada. He covers Cavalry FC and Canadian Premier League. Stuart is available for media appearances, including podcasts, television, and radio. Email stuartgradon@totalsoccernews.com to inquire.

Comments are closed.