Support and follow Total Soccer News
Support Total Soccer News Subscribe to Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with victory over Jamaica – in photos

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Canada qualified for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica at BMO Field in Toronto Sunday.

Cyle Larin, Tajon Buchanan and Junior Hoilett were among the goals as the Canadians dominated from start to finish.

“I think this country, they never believed in us. Because we’ve given them nothing to believe in,” admitted Canada coach John Herdman after the game. “They believe now.

“And I think if we all get behind each other, this is the time for everyone to get behind football and unite. Because we can be a powerhouse. And it’s time.”

Loading poll ...

Canada could have qualified last week with either a draw or victory over Costa Rica Thursday. But Canada lost 1-0.

However, Canada’s coach believes his squad was destined to secure their spot in Qatar in front of their home fans.

“I’m just so pleased we didn’t win in Costa Rica,” he joked. “I’m so pleased that this is how it was meant to be. So I know why the football gods wouldn’t let us score (against Costa Rica). It was for tonight.”

Canada wraps up World Cup qualifying with a visit to Panama Wednesday, March 30. Canada will learn their World Cup group stage opponents when the official draw takes place Friday, April 1.

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Cyle Larin scores for Canada against Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Cyle Larin celebrates scoring for Canada against Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Cyle Larin celebrates scoring for Canada against Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Tajon Buchanan celebrates scoring for Canada against Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Tajon Buchanan celebrates scoring for Canada against Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Sam Adekugbe celebrates a Canada goal against Jamaica Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

Canada qualifies for World Cup Qatar 2022 with a 4-0 victory over Jamaica in Toronto Sunday, March 27, 2022. Photo: Stuart Gradon/Total Soccer News

CONCACAF World Cup Qatar 2022 qualifying final round

  PWDLGFGAPTS
QCanada1484223728
QMexico1484217828
QUnited States1474320925
PCosta Rica1474313825
Panama14635161721
Jamaica14257122211
El Salvador1424881810
Honduras1404107264
Q=qualified for World Cup 2022
P=progressed to inter-continental playoff
Updated March 30 2022
Share.

About Author

Editor of Total Soccer News | Photographer and Writer | Stuart Gradon is soccer journalist and multimedia professional, having worked at 2010 FIFA World Cup in South Africa, 2014 FIFA World Cup in Brazil and 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup in Canada. He covers Cavalry FC and Canadian Premier League. Stuart is available for media appearances, including podcasts, television, and radio. Email stuartgradon@totalsoccernews.com to inquire.

Comments are closed.